Skip to content
BreakingLoL 26.21 Best Mid Laners: Yasuo, Vladimir and Syndra

LoL 26.21 Best Mid Laners: Yasuo, Vladimir and Syndra

LoL 26.21 best mid laners in GamerPapers EUW data: Yasuo, Vladimir and Syndra. Win rates, runes, items and matchups from 16,552 ranked games.

7 min read

Yasuo official League of Legends splash art

In brief

AI summary
  1. Yasuo, Vladimir and Syndra are the top mid laners in GamerPapers’ LoL 26.21 EUW data.

  2. Vladimir has the highest win rate among champions with 500+ games at 54.0% over 674 games.

  3. The analysis covers 16,552 ranked games, with 41 champions recording at least 200 mid-lane games.

Contents13 sections

The LoL 26.21 best mid laners in GamerPapers EUW data are Yasuo, Vladimir and Syndra. Among picks with 500+ games, Vladimir has the highest win rate: 54.0% over 674 games.

41 champions have at least 200 games in this role. The sample is 16,552 ranked games from the EUW server. For every role at a glance, see our LoL 26.21 tier list.

LoL 26.21 best mid laners: top 10

The table follows the order on the GamerPapers stats page. Rows under 500 games carry a caution note.

ChampionRoleTierWin ratePick rateBan rateGames
YasuoMidS+52.2%7.6%27.4%1,260
Qiyana (small sample, read with caution)MidS52.3%2.8%42.5%461
VladimirMidS54.0%4.1%6.0%674
SyndraMidS50.5%10.6%18.2%1,754
LockeMidS48.7%8.4%38.0%1,394
YoneMidS50.8%8.9%13.6%1,468
AhriMidS51.4%10.4%3.3%1,720
KatarinaMidS50.4%6.4%19.5%1,055
AkaliMidS49.6%7.9%18.6%1,307
LeBlancMidS50.4%4.9%17.5%807

GamerPapers data: patch 26.21, EUW server, 16,552 ranked matches

Ban rate is champion-wide. If the same champion is played in another role, that row shows the same value.

Three standout picks: runes, items and matchups

This section only covers champions with 500+ games. For matchups we require at least 50 games.

Yasuo: mid lane

Yasuo League of Legends loading screen art

Yasuo sits in S+ tier as a mid lane pick. In GamerPapers EUW data it has a 52.2% win rate over 1,260 games. Its pick rate is 7.6%. Its ban rate is 27.4%; that figure is champion-wide, not role-specific. Average KDA is 1.79.

Among matchups with 50+ games, Yasuo does best against Syndra (56 games, 57.1%), Yone (68 games, 52.9%). Its hardest matchups (50+ games) are Locke (52 games, 34.6%).

  • Runes: Precision (Lethal Tempo, Absorb Life, Legend: Alacrity, Last Stand) + Resolve (Second Wind, Shield Bash). Used in 972 games with a 51.5% win rate.
  • Common items: Immortal Shieldbow (in 85.8% of games, 53.2% win rate), Infinity Edge (in 67.1% of games, 55.7% win rate), Death's Dance (in 35.8% of games, 57.2% win rate).
  • Summoner spells: Exhaust + Flash (in 52.3% of games).
  • Skill max order: Q-E-W (in 99.5% of the 187 games with timeline data).

Vladimir: mid lane

Vladimir League of Legends loading screen art

Vladimir sits in S tier as a mid lane pick. In GamerPapers EUW data it has a 54.0% win rate over 674 games. Its pick rate is 4.1%. Its ban rate is 6.0%; that figure is champion-wide, not role-specific. Average KDA is 2.43.

No Vladimir matchup reaches 50 games in this EUW sample yet, so we do not list best or worst matchups.

  • Runes: Sorcery (Stormraider's Surge, Nimbus Cloak, Transcendence, Gathering Storm) + Precision (Legend: Haste, Last Stand). Used in 476 games with a 53.4% win rate.
  • Common items: Stormsurge (in 83.1% of games, 54.6% win rate), Rabadon's Deathcap (in 59.1% of games, 59.5% win rate), Liandry's Torment (in 22.1% of games, 53.0% win rate).
  • Boots: Spellslinger's Shoes (in 66.9% of games).
  • Summoner spells: Flash + Ghost (in 81.2% of games).
  • Skill max order: Q-E-W (in 99.3% of the 142 games with timeline data).

Syndra: mid lane

Syndra League of Legends loading screen art

Syndra sits in S tier as a mid lane pick. In GamerPapers EUW data it has a 50.5% win rate over 1,754 games. Its pick rate is 10.6%. Its ban rate is 18.2%; that figure is champion-wide, not role-specific. Average KDA is 2.18.

Among matchups with 50+ games, Syndra does best against Orianna (60 games, 61.7%), Akali (87 games, 58.6%), Yone (58 games, 58.6%). Its hardest matchups (50+ games) are Ahri (118 games, 39.8%), Locke (98 games, 42.9%), Yasuo (56 games, 42.9%).

  • Runes: Sorcery (Arcane Comet, Manaflow Band, Transcendence, Scorch) + Inspiration (Triple Tonic, Cosmic Insight). Used in 612 games with a 48.9% win rate.
  • Common items: Blackfire Torch (in 56.3% of games, 49.6% win rate), Shadowflame (in 36.7% of games, 50.6% win rate), Rabadon's Deathcap (in 35.3% of games, 55.2% win rate).
  • Boots: Spellslinger's Shoes (in 61.7% of games).
  • Summoner spells: Flash + Teleport (in 88.1% of games).
  • Skill max order: Q-W-E (in 99.7% of the 304 games with timeline data).

The rest of the list

Other top-10 picks with 500+ games: Locke (S, 48.7%, 1,394 games); Yone (S, 50.8%, 1,468 games); Ahri (S, 51.4%, 1,720 games); Katarina (S, 50.4%, 1,055 games); Akali (S, 49.6%, 1,307 games); LeBlanc (S, 50.4%, 807 games).

Qiyana also makes the list but has fewer than 500 games (Qiyana: 461). So we do not feature it.

Patch 26.21 notes for the mid lane

The changes below come from Riot Games patch 26.21 notes. In brackets: this role's EUW data, meaning tier, win rate, change from the previous patch (only when 26.20 had 200+ games) and games.

  • Viktor: move speed dropped from 335 to 330, and his Q shield was cut. (B, 47.8%, 896 games)
  • Yone: Q ratio dropped from 110% to 105% AD. (S, 50.8%, 1,468 games)
  • Qiyana: Q damage was cut. (S, 52.3%, 461 games, small sample)
  • Orianna: Q and W ratios went up. (A, 49.8%, 897 games)
  • Azir: mana growth went up. (B, 49.7%, 300 games, small sample)
  • Ryze: Q and W scaling got stronger. (C, 46.8%, 577 games)
  • Vel'Koz: passive damage went up. (B, 50.3%, 298 games, small sample)

We cover the biggest moves in our risers and fallers article. Even when a change and the data point the same way, we do not claim it is the only cause.

Data and method

Mixed sample: ranked solo/duo matches from the EUW server only. They come from EUW Challenger/Grandmaster players collected by GamerPapers, plus matches of player profiles looked up on the site (all ranks). It is not a random sample of the server and not pro-play data.

The numbers in this article come from 16,552 ranked solo/duo games. Lists include champion and role pairs with at least 200 games. Pairs under 500 games carry a "small sample, read with caution" note in the tables. We do not feature them in the title or the intro.

Ban rate is champion-wide, not per role: bans happen before roles are assigned, so every role row of a champion shows the same value.

Comparisons with the previous patch refer to 26.20. Its EUW sample was only 1,829 games, so we only show a previous tier when a pick had 200+ games in 26.20. The game client shows this patch as 16.21; Riot's official name is 26.21.

For the full live table, see the GamerPapers LoL stats page. Patch changes are sourced from Riot Games patch 26.21 notes.

Last updated: October 31, 2026, 06:54 UTC (when the data was calculated). Sample: 16,552 ranked EUW matches.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best mid lane pick in 26.21?

In GamerPapers EUW data the standouts are Yasuo, Vladimir and Syndra. Among picks with 500+ games, Vladimir has the highest win rate at 54.0%.

Which runes does Yasuo use?

The most common page is Precision with Lethal Tempo. It appears in 972 games with a 51.5% win rate.

Which matchup is hardest for Yasuo?

Among matchups with 50+ games, the lowest win rate is against Locke: 34.6% over 52 games.

Qiyana has 461 games in this role in EUW. That is under 500, so it only appears in the table with a caution note.

GamerPapers isn't endorsed by Riot Games and doesn't reflect the views or opinions of Riot Games or anyone officially involved in producing or managing Riot Games properties. Riot Games, and all associated properties are trademarks or registered trademarks of Riot Games, Inc.

Frequently asked questions

Questions answered in this article

Sources

External links cited in this article

  1. 01Riot Games patch 26.21 notesleagueoflegends.com (opens in a new tab)

Newsletter

The week's biggest gaming news, every Friday morning

One email every Friday: the week's most-read stories and what's new. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Author

FireGhost

@alikemal933 articles

LoL, TFT ve VALORANT sever bir oyun sever ve oyuncu. Mobil platformlarda ise tam bir Clash of clans hastası.

Related articles

All LoL

Comments